VIII International Young Composers Academy in Tchaikovsky city.

Schedule

August 29 –

16:30-17:00 – Meeting at the Kazansky railway station, scoreboard

17:30 – Train Moscow–Izhevsk, Kazansky railway station

August 30 –

11:40 – arrival in Izhevsk. Transfer to Tchaikovsky city via Votkinsk. Visiting P.I.Tchaikovsky museum in Votkinsk.

15:00 – arrival in Tchaikovsky city, accommodation in hotel

15:30 – 16:00 – Lunch

17:00 – city excursion

20:00 – 21:00 – Dinner

August 31 –
8:30 – 10:00 – Breakfast

 Class 1                                               Class 2                                               Class 3
(Dmitri Kourliandski)                   (Santiago Diez Fischer)                   (Colin Roche)

10:00 – Nikolay Khrust                 Cameron Graham                            Alexandra Korableva
11:00 – Gevorg Badalyan              Oleg Krokhalev                                 Marta Haladzhun
12:00 – Hrachya Yesayan              Darya Zvezdina                                Elizaveta Zgirskaya
13:00 – Cameron Graham             Lim Chanhee                                    Galina Bululina

14:00 – 15:00 – Lunch

15:00 – Oleg Krokhalev                 Pedro Berardinelli                           Master-classes
16:00 – Darya Zvezdina                 Chang Shiuan                                   Master-classes
17:00 – Lim Chanhee                      Oleg Gudachev                                 Master-classes

18:30 – 21:00 – Lecture, Colin Roche

21:00 – 22:00 – Dinner

 September 1 –
8:30 – 10:00 – Breakfast

 Class 1                                               Class 2                                               Class 3
(Dmitri Kourliandski)                   (Santiago Diez Fischer)                    (Colin Roche)

10:00 – Oleg Gudachev                 Nikolay Khrust                                 Valeria Kukhta
11:00 – Pedro Berardinelli            Gevorg Badalyan                             Master-classes
12:00 – Chang Shiuan                    Hrachya Yesayan                             Master-classes

 13:00 – 14:00 – Lunch

Class 1                                               Class 2                                               Class 3
(Chaya Czernowin)                        (Santiago Diez Fischer)                  (Colin Roche)

15:00 – Oleg Krokhalev                 Elizaveta Zgirskaya                        Pedro Berardinelli
16:00 – Darya Zvezdina                 Master-classes                                Chang Shiuan

18:00 – Opening of the Academy. Concert-Marathon. MCME, Ensemble «Russia», Ensemble conducted by A. Sokolova, folk ensemble «Istoki». Central square

20:30 – 21:30 – Dinner

September 2 –
8:30 – 10:00 – Breakfast

Class 1                                               Class 2                                               Class 3
(Chaya Czernowin)                        (Santiago Diez Fischer)                   (Colin Roche)

10:00 – Nikolay Khrust                   Alexandra Korableva                    Cameron Graham
11:00 – Gevorg Badalyan                Valeria Kukhta                                Oleg Krokhalev

12:30 – 13:30 – Lunch

10:30-12:30 – Laboratory «Open space». Ensemble “Russia”. Musical College
14:00-15:00 – Concert «Open space». Ensemble “Russia”. Musical College

Class 1                                               Class 2                                               Class 3
(Chaya Czernowin)                        (Santiago Diez Fischer)                   (Colin Roche)

16:00 – Hrachya Yesayan               Marta Haladzhun                          Darya Zvezdina
17:00 – Cameron Graham              Galina Bululina                              Lim Chanhee

18:30 – Lecture, Leila Monasypova (Sofia Gubaidulina Centre for contemporary music, Kazan)

20:00 – 21:00 – Dinner

September 3 –
8:30 – 10:00 – Breakfast

 Class 1                                               Class 2                                              Class 3
(Chaya Czernowin)                        (Dmitri Kourliandski)                   (Colin Roche)

10:00 – Lim Chanhee                   Alexandra Korableva                      Oleg Gudachev
11:00 – Chang Shiuan                   Valeria Kukhta                                 Nikolay Khrust
12:00 – Pedro Berardinelli          Marta Haladzhun                            Gevorg Badalyan
13:00 –  Oleg Gudachev               Elizaveta Zgirskaya                         Hrachya Yesayan

 14:00 – 15:00 – Lunch

 Class 1

15:30 – 17:30 – Lecture, Elena Cheremnykh  («Golden mask» theatre prize expert, Moscow)

18:00 – 21:00 – Video presentation of the opera by Chaya Czernowin

21:00 – 22:00 – Dinner

September 4 –
8:30 – 10:00 – Breakfast

Class 1                                               Class 2                                               Class 3
(Chaya Czernowin)                        (Santiago Diez Fischer)                  (Colin Roche)

10:00 – Alexandra Korableva      Nikolay Khrust                                Cameron Graham
11:00 – Valeria Kukhta                  Master-classes                                Pedro Berardinelli
12:00 – Marta Haladzhun             Hrachya Yesayan                            Chang Shiuan
13:00 – Elizaveta Zgirskaya          Cameron Graham                           Oleg Gudachev

14:00 – 15:00 – Lunch

15:00 – Galina Bululina               Oleg Krokhalev                                  Hrachya Yesayan
16:00 – Master-classes                Darya Zvezdina                                  Master-classes
17:00 – Master-classes                 Lim Chanhee                                     Nikolay Khrust

Class 1
18:00 – 20:00 – Lecture, Chaya Czernowin

 20:00 – 21:00 – Dinner

 September 5 –
8:30 – 10:00 – Breakfast

Class 1                                               Class 2                                               Class 3
(Chaya Czernowin)                       (Santiago Diez Fischer)                   (Colin Roche)

10:00 – Nikolay Khrust              Pedro Berardinelli                            Oleg Krokhalev
11:00 – Master-classses              Chang Shiuan                                    Darya Zvezdina
12:00 – Hrachya Yesayan           Oleg Gudachev                                  Lim Chanhee
13:00 – Cameron Graham          Master-classes                                   Master-classes

14:00 – 15:00 – Lunch

15:00 – Oleg Krokhalev
16:00 – Darya Zvezdina

Class 1
18:00 – 21:00 – Lecture, Santiago Diez Fischer

 21:00 – 22:00 – Dinner

September 6 –
8:30 – 10:00 – Breakfast

Class 1                                               Class 2
(Chaya Czernowin)                        (Santiago Diez Fischer)

10:00 – Lim Chanhee                   Master-classes
11:00 – Oleg Gudachev                Master-classes
12:00 – Pedro Berardinelli          Master-classes
13:00 – Chang Shiuan                  Master-classes

14:00 – 15:00 – Lunch

15:00 – 17:00 – Video presentation of the opera by Dmitri Kourliandski
17:00 – 19:00 – Lecture, Valentina Yanssen (Centre for contemporary arts, Kaliningrad)

19:00 – Professors concert, MCME. Art school

21:00 – 22:00 – Dinner

September 7 –
8:30 – 10:00 – Breakfast

Class 1
10:00 – 13:00 – Master-classes, David Lefkowitz

11:00 – 12:30 – “Musical Literature XX-XXI”, Lecture-1, Xenia Anoufrieva, Art center

13:00 – 14:00 – Lunch

14:00 – Press-conference, Art-centre

Class 1
Presentations:

16:00 – Nikolay Khrust
17:00 – Gevorg Badalyan
18:00 – Hrachya Yesayan

19:00 – Concert. Vocal ensemble «Intrada», Music college

21:00 – 22:00 – Dinner

September 8 –
8:30 – 10:00 – Breakfast

Class 1
10:00 – 13:00 – Master-classes, David Lefkowitz

11:00 – 12:30 – “Musical Literature XX-XXI”, Lecture-2, Xenia Anoufrieva, Art center

13:00 – 14:00 – Lunch

14:30-15:30 – Performance: Sasha Elina and Daria Zvezdina

Class 1
Presentations:

16:00 – Oleg Krokhalev
17:00 – Cameron Graham

18:00 – Lecture, David Lefkowitz

20:00 – 21:00 – Dinner

21:00-22:30 – Video-presentation of the Arsenal Art Centre projects, Xenia Anoufrieva (Nizhny Novgorod)

September 9 –
8:30 – 10:00 – Breakfast

11:00 – 12:30 – “Musical Literature XX-XXI”, Lecture-3, Xenia Anoufrieva, Art center

Rehearsals:

Room 1                                                                                  Room 2

11:00 – Fl, Cl, Pn, Vn, Vc / Cameron Graham             ––––––––––
12:00 – Cl, Pn, Vn, Vc / Lim Chanhee                         Fl / Pedro Berardinelli
13:00 – Fl, Pn, Vn, Vc / Hrachya Yesayan

13:30 – 15:00 – Lunch

15:00 – Pn, Vn, Vc / Chang Shiuan                               Fl, Cl / Oleg Krokhalev
16:00 – Fl, Pn, Vn / Darya Zvezdina                             Cl / Nikolay Khrust
16:00 (Room 3) – Vc / Oleg Gudachev

Class 1
Presentations:

10:00 – Lim Chanhee
11:00 – Oleg Gudachev
12:00 – Pedro Berardinelli
15:00 – Chang Shiuan
16:00 – Valeria Kukhta
17:00 – Marta Haladzhun

18:00 – Concert, new music ensemble «Intertext» (Yekaterinburg), Art-centre

20:00 – 21:00 – Dinner

September 10 –
8:30 – 10:00 – Breakfast

Rehearsals:

Room 1                                                                                  Room 2

11:00 – Fl, Cl, Pn, Vn, Vc / Cameron Graham            ––––––––––
12:00 – Cl, Pn, Vn, Vc / Lim Chanhee                         Fl / Pedro Berardinelli
13:00 – Fl, Pn, Vn, Vc / Hrachya Yesayan

13:00 – 14:30 – Lunch

15:00 – Pn, Vn, Vc / Chang Shiuan                               Fl, Cl / Oleg Krokhalev
16:00 – Fl, Pn, Vn / Darya Zvezdina                             Cl / Nikolay Khrust
16:00 (Room 3) – Vc / Oleg Gudachev

Class 1
Presentations:

10:00 – Alexandra Korableva
11:00 – Elizaveta Zgirskaya
12:00 – Galina Bululina
15:00 – Presentations
16:00 – Presentations
17:00 – Presentations

18:00 – Concert «Together»: young musicians from Tchaikovsky, Perm, Yekaterinburg, Moscow. Conductor – Vladimir Onufriev. Art school

20:00 – Lecture-1, Davo van Peursen, Donemus publishing house (the Netherlands)

21:30 – 22:30 – Dinner

September 11 –
8:30 – 10:00 – Breakfast

Rehearsals:

Room 1                                                                                  Room 2

11:00 – Fl, Cl, Pn, Vn, Vc / Cameron Graham             ––––––––––
12:00 – Cl, Pn, Vn, Vc / Lim Chanhee                          Fl / Pedro Berardinelli
13:00 – Fl, Pn, Vn, Vc / Hrachya Yesayan

13:30 – 15:00 – Lunch

15:00 – Pn, Vn, Vc / Chang Shiuan                                Fl, Cl / Oleg Krokhalev
16:00 – Fl, Pn, Vn / Darya Zvezdina                              Cl / Nikolay Khrust
16:00 (Room 3) – Vc / Oleg Gudachev

Class 1
Presentations:

10:00 – Presentations
11:00 – Presentations
12:00 – Presentations
15:00 – Presentations
16:00 – Presentations
17:00 – Presentations

18:00 – Lecture-2, Davo van Peursen, Donemus publishing house (the Netherlands)

20:00 – 21:00 – Dinner

September 12 –
8:30 – 10:00 – Breakfast

11:00 – General rehearsal

 14:00 – 15:00 – Lunch

 15:00 – General rehearsal

 18:00 – Final concert of the Academy “New works by composers-students”, MCME. Art School

 20:00 – 21:00 – Dinner

September 13 –
8:30 – 10:00 – Breakfast

10:00 – Bus to Izhevsk, train to Moscow

September 14 –

11:00 / 15:00 – Chaya Czernowin / Santiago Diez Fischer, Master-classes in Moscow conservatory.

11:00 – 16:00 – Colin Roche, Performance, 16:00 – Colin Roche, Lecture, Electrotheatre Stanislavsky, Moscow

19:00 – Final concert at the Moscow Philharmonics Chamber Hall, MCME

September 15 –

20:00 – Chaya Czernowin, Concert-Recital, MCME. Cultural Centre “Trekhgorka”, Moscow

September 17 –

20:00 – Chaya Czernowin, Concert-Recital, MCME. New Stage of the Alexandrinsky Theater, Saint-Petersbourg

September 20 –

19:00 – Concert “Music by young Perm composers”, Ensemble “Green Sound” (Perm). State Culture Institute, Perm