CONCERTS

1 September, Tchaikovsky
Karl Marx Palace, 18:00
Concert-Marathon “Tchaikovsky – City of composers”. OPENING OF THE ACADEMY

1 part. «Invitation to Feast»

А.Pakhmutova “Overture “Invitation to Feast”
L.Afanasiev-E.Trostyansky “Variations on the movie song”
V.Temnov- E.Trostyansky “Merry Quadrille”
A.Tsygankov “My hanny”, “Introduction of czardas”, “Mar dyandya”
A.Arkhipovsky “Vanya”
A.Shalov “Valenki”
V.Gridin “Russian Folk Song”
V.Andrees “Russian Folk Song”
V.Gorodovskya “Kalinka”

Lyudmila Zykina State Ensemble “Russia”
Conductor – Dmitri Dmitrienko
Soloists – Oleg Piskunov, Vladislav Afanasiev, Vladimir Dunaev

2 part. «Musical Offering»

New Composition by Anastasia Sokolova (Tchaikovsky-city), premiere

Anastasia Sokolova and young musicians

3 part. «Covers»

Portishead “The Rip”
Radiohead “Everything in the Right Place”
Frank Zappa “The idiot bastard son”
Kraftwerk “Autobahn”
Alva Noto “Stalker” (For Andrey Tarkovskiy)
Joe Hisaishi “Sonatine” (ost Sonatina)

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (voice, guitar, flute, key-board)
Oleg Tantsov (clarinet)
Mikhail Dubov (key-board)
Vladislav Pesin (violin)
Yulia Migunova (cello)

2 September, Tchaikovsky
Musical College, 14:00
OPEN COSMOS

Alina Podzorova “Anamorphos”
Natalia Prokopenko “Particles”
Vladimir Gorlinsky “Choral”
Dmitri Burtsev “X Minutes of Y”
Alexei Nadzarov “Void”
Venedikt Peunov “Cosmos Songs #1”
Andrey Besogonov “Leaving into emptiness”

Lyudmila Zykina State Ensemble “Russia”
Conductor – Dmitri Dmitrienko
Voice – Vyacheslav Kornichenko

4 September, Votkinsk
Piotr Tchaikovsky Museum, 14:00
THREE CENTURIES OF RUSSIAN CHAMBER MUSIC

Piotr Tchaikovsky “Melody” for violin and piano
Nicolai Roslavets “Nocturne” for ensemble
Arthur Lourie  Two pieces from cycle “Masks”, ор.13 for piano
Alexander Scriabin “Etude, ор.65” for piano
Sergei Prokofiev “Three pieces” from Ballet “Steel Lope”
Edison Denisov “Four pieces” for flute and piano
Alfred Schnitke “Dedication to Stravinsky, Prokofiev and Shostakovich”
Dmitri Kourliandski “PS” for ensemble

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute)
Oleg Tantsov (clarinet)
Mikhail Dubov (piano)
Maria Sadurdinova (piano)
Vladislav Pesin (violin)
Yulia Migunova (cello)

6 September, Tchaikovsky
Children Art School, 19:00
PROFESSORS OF ACADEMY

Alexander Khubeev “Massimo sempre” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Chaya Czernowin “Ina” for bass-flute and and six recorded flutes (tape)
Santiago Diez Fisher “Three Tales” for clarinet, cello and piano
Dmitri Kourliandski “Three Bagatelles” for ensemble
David Lefkowitz “Abstracts” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Colin Roche “Roman au miroir (Sisyphe à ma table)” for ensemble

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute)
Oleg Tantsov (clarinet)
Mikhail Dubov (piano)
Vladislav Pesin (violin)
Yulia Migunova (cello)
Dmitri Kourliandski (objects)
Colin Roche (objects)

7 September, Tchaikovsky
Musical College, 19:00
Choir Concert RUSSIAN CHOIR MUSIC MASTERPIECES

Mikhail Glinka “Song of Cherubim”
Piotr Tchaikovsky “Legend, Nightingale”
Anton Arensky “Three Vocal Quartets op. 57” for Chorus and Violoncello
Sergey Rachmaninov “Panteley the Healer”
John Taverner “Svyati” for Chorus and Violoncello
Modest Mussorgsky “Joshua (Jesus Navin)”, “The Destruction of Sennacherib” for Chorus and Piano
Sergey Rachmaninov “Angel op. 15, No. 6” for Female Voices and Piano, “The Little Island op.14, No. 2”, arrangement for Chorus
Sergey Prokofiev “The White Swan op.7, No.1” for Female Voices and Piano
Sergey Taneev “Behold, what a Mist op. 27 No.4”
Sergey Rachmaninov “Spring Waters”, arrangement for Chorus and Piano

Intrada Vocal Ensemble
Conductor – Ekaterina Antonenko
Evgeny Rumyantsev (cello)
Evgeny Sopin (piano)

9 September, Tchaikovsky
Art-Centre «Composer’s Casket», 18:00
DISCO TOCCATA

M. Politano “Danza del Agua en las Rocas”
B. Verstraeten “Masquerade”
G. Connesson “Disco Toccata”
J. Hisaishi “Vertical lateral thinking”
T. Yoshimatsu “White Landscapes”
Z. Green “Cabinet Meeting”
А. Zhemchuzhnikov “Let me disagree with you…sincerely yours, K.”
R. Tsypyshev “Meditation”
V. Kukhta “Lines”
V. Peunov “Danse macabre”

InterText Ensemble (Yekaterinburg):
Tamara Paramonova (Saxophone)
Maria Smolentseva (Violin)
Margarita Khramtsova (Cello)
Alina Ezhakova (Piano)
Director – Anna Svetlakova

10 September, Tchaikovsky
Musical College, 18:00
Musical Project TOGETHER!

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto f-mall for chamber orchestra
Miroslav Tadich “Two little pieces” for violin and guitar
Pavel Karmanov “Marina” for violin and guitar
Camille Saint-Saëns “Le carnaval des animaux”, suite for chamber orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart “Suite from opera “Don Giovanni” for two pianos in 8 hands, arr. by Maxim Emeliyanychev
S.Henryson “Off Pist”
G. Lago “Ciudades, Addis Ababa”
Igor Stravinsky “Three easy Pieces” (arr. for winds)

Tchaikovsky Youth Orchestra, conductor – Vladimir Onufriev (Arkhangelsk)

InterText Ensemble (Yekaterinburg):
Tamara Paramonova (Saxophone)
Maria Smolentseva (Violin)
Margarita Khramtsova (Cello)
Alina Ezhakova (Piano)

Duet «Gallardo» (Izhevsk):
Polina Babushkina (violin)
Gennady Babushkin (guitar)

Soloists:
Mikhail Dubov (piano), Maria Sadurdinova (piano), Daria Vorontsova (piano), Vladimir Ivanov-Rakievsky (piano)

11 September, Yekaterinburg
Yeltsin-Centre, 20:00
ACADEMY-XXI

Z.Green “Cabinet Meeting”
M. Politano “Danza del Agua en las Rocas”
B. Verstraeten “Masquerade”
J. Hisaishi “Vertical lateral thinking”
G. Lago “Ciudades”
А. Zhemchuzhnicov “Let me disagree with you…sincerely yours, K.”
R. Tsypyshev “Meditation”
V. Kuhta “Lines”
V. Peunov “Danse macabre”

InterText Ensemble:
Tamara Paramonova (Saxophone)
Maria Smolentseva (Violin)
Margarita Khramtsova (Cello)
Alina Ezhakova (Piano)

Director – Anna Svetlakova

https://m.yeltsin.ru/affair/novaya-muzyka-v-zale-svobody-intertext-academy-xxi/

12 September, Tchaikovsky
Children Art School, 18:00
Final Concert “STUDENT NEW WORKS”

Pedro Berardinelli (Portugal) flute
Cameron Graham (Great Britain) flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello
Oleg Gudachev (Russia) cello
Hrachya Yesayan (Russia) flute, piano, violin, cello
Darya Zvezdina (Russia) flute, piano, violin
Oleg Krokhalev (Russia) flute, clarinet
Chanhee Lim (South Korea) clarinet, piano, violin, cello
Hakan Ulus (Germany) clarinet
Nikolay Khrust (Russia) clarinet and electronics
Shiuan Chang (China, Taiwan) piano, violin, cello

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute)
Oleg Tantsov (clarinet)
Mikhail Dubov (piano)
Vladislav Pesin (violin)
Yulia Migunova (cello)

14 September, Moscow
Moscow Philharmonics Chamber Hall, 19:00
PROFESSORS AND STUDENTS OF VIII INTERNATIONAL YOUNG COMPOSERS ACADEMY

Chaya Czernowin “Ina” for bass-flute and and six recorded flutes (tape)
Santiago Diez Fisher “el dragón pinta paisajes” for violin and piano
David Lefkowitz “Abstracts” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Colin Roche “Roman au miroir (Sisyphe à ma table)” for ensemble

Pedro Berardinelli (Portugal) flute
Cameron Graham (Great Britain) flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello
Oleg Gudachev (Russia) cello
Hrachya Yesayan (Russia) flute, piano, violin, cello
Darya Zvezdina (Russia) flute, piano, violin
Oleg Krokhalev (Russia) flute, clarinet
Chanhee Lim (South Korea) clarinet, piano, violin, cello
Hakan Ulus (Germany) clarinet
Nikolay Khrust (Russia) clarinet and electronics
Shiuan Chang (China, Taiwan) piano, violin, cello

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute)
Oleg Tantsov (clarinet)
Mikhail Dubov (piano)
Vladislav Pesin (violin)
Yulia Migunova (cello)
Dmitri Kourliandski (objects)
Colin Roche (objects)

15 September, Moscow
Culture Place “Trekhgorka”, 20:00
Chaya Czernowin Concert-Recital HIDDEN

Chaya Czernowin “Hidden” for string quartet and electronics

MCME:
Evgeny Subbotin (violin)
Gleb Khokhlov (violin)
Sergei Poltavsky (viola)
Ilia Rubinshtein (cello)

Serge Lemouton (Sound-Design), France
Luca Bagnoli (Sound-Design), France

17 September, Saint-Petersburg
New Stage of Alexandrinsky Theater, 20:00
Chaya Czernowin Concert-Recital HIDDEN

Chaya Czernowin “Hidden” for string quartet and electronics

MCME:
Evgeny Subbotin (violin)
Gleb Khokhlov (violin)
Sergei Poltavsky (viola)
Ilia Rubinshtein (cello)

Serge Lemouton (Sound-Design), France
Luca Bagnoli (Sound-Design), France

20 September, Perm
Institute of Culture Concert Hall, 19:00
MUSIC BY YOUNG PERM COMPOSERS

Ensemble “Green Sound” (Perm)